rivacy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Support Me Support You collects your personal information. CCPS (the organisation that manages this website) will ensure that data is always processed in accordance with the provisions of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy will be reviewed regularly by CCPS to ensure continued compliance.

Why do we collect personal data?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To improve our website by monitoring how you use it
  • To respond to any enquiries or feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

The personal data you send us will be viewed only by CCPS staff unless covered by subsequent sections of this Policy.

What data do we collect

Visitors to our websites

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques http://supportmesupportyou.org uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including the number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what information is most popular and can influence future website content and development. The information collected will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data gathered will not be used to identify any visitor to our website.

You can control your acceptance of cookies and/or disable them entirely in your web browser settings — and there is also a cookie warning when you first enter this site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Enquiries and practice example submission

If you contact us asking a question or giving feedback, we collect your email address and any other personal data contained in your message. If you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact other bodies to find that information but in these circumstances we will not identify you unless you have given us express permission to do so.

 

You have a right of access to any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to update our records. If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data or ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s site.

In some circumstances we may not be able to comply with your request. This is because some of these rights are conditional and can only be applied in certain circumstances and/or where there is no compelling reason to continue to process your personal data.

Contact

Resources Manager
CCPS
57 Albion Road
Edinburgh
EH7 5QY

Tel: 0131 475 2676
Email: info@ccpscotland.org

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied by the way in which we process your data, you are entitled to make a complaint to the  Information Commissioner’s Office at any time via:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 08456 30 60 60
Website: www.ico.gov.uk